Program Schedule

 

The IASC-ARS 2015 book of abstracts is now available to download from here. 

Program on 17 December 2015

9:00-9:10

Opening Address

Guest of Honour:

Thorsten WOHLAND

Associate Professor, Assistant Dean (Research & Graduate Studies), Faculty of Science, National University of Singapore

Location: UTown Auditorium 2

9:10-9:15

Welcome Address

Hock Peng CHAN

Professor, Head of Department of Statistics & Applied Probability, National University of Singapore

 

Location: UTown Auditorium 2

9:15-9:20

IASC-ARS Regional Assembly

Chun-Houh CHEN

IASC-ARS Chairperson, Research Fellow and Deputy Director,

Institute of Statistical Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan.    

 

Location: UTown Auditorium 2

9:20–10:20

Plenary Talk 1

Chair: Patrick J.F. GROENEN

Professor of Statistics, Erasmus School of Economics

 

On Model Selection for Ultra-high Dimensional Models

Yongdai KIM

Professor of Statistics, Seoul National University

 

Location: UTown Auditorium 2

10:20–10:40

Group Photo and Tea break

10:40–12:40

Parallel sessions

1.    IS01 Smart Data in a Digital Economy (Organizer:   Wolfgang Karl Härdle, Chair: Dedy Dwi Prastyo). Location: UTown Auditorium 2

2.    IS09 Reliability Estimation from Degradation Data Analysis (Organizer and Chair: Bae Sukjoo) Location: LT50

3.    IS12 Statistics for Environmental and Health Sciences (Organizer and Chair: Koji Kurihara) Location: LT51

4.    IS27 Statistical Methods for Intractable Likelihood Functions (Organizer and Chair: Scott Sisson) Location: Seminar Room 1

5.    IS16 Bayesian Analysis of High-dimensional Data (Organizer and Chair:   Jaeyong Lee) Location: LT52

6.    IS40 Recent Developments in Applied Econometrics and Finance (Organizer and Chair: Phuong Anh Nguyen) Location: Seminar Room 2

7.    IFCS Invited session: Cluster Analysis and Multidimensional Scaling in Analysis of Marketing Data (Organizer and chair: Akinori Okada) Location: Stephen Riady Global Learning Room

8.    CS01 Recent Development of Multivariate Analysis for High-dimensional Data (Organizers:   Hirofumi Wakaki and Hirokazu Yanaghihara, Chair: Mariko Yamamura) Location: Seminar Room 3

9.    CS02 Robust Methods in Analyzing Big Data (Organizer and Chair: Erniel B. Barrios) Location: Seminar Room 4

12:40–13:40

Lunch buffet

13:40–15:40

Parallel sessions

1.    IS11 High-dimensional Classification and Regression (Organizers: Binyan Jiang and Chenlei Leng, Chair: Binyan Jiang) Location: UTown Auditorium 2

2.    IS13 Cutting-edge Statistical Methods in Biomedical Sciences (Organizer and Chair: Bibhas Chakraborty) Location: LT50

3.    IS39 Practical Approaches to Problems in Computational Statistics (Organizer and Chair: John Ormerod) Location: LT51

4.    IS23 Systemic Risk Modeling Based on High-Frequency Data (Organizer and Chair: Sergey Ivliev) Location: LT52

5.    IS34 Modeling and Analysis of Complex Biomedical Data (Organizer and Chair: Donguk Kim) Location: Stephen Riady Global Learning Room

6.    IS35 Advanced Parametric and Nonparametic Statistical Approaches (Organizer and Chair: Yung-Seop Lee) Location: Seminar Room 1

7.    IS41 Computing, Selection and Reduction in High-dimensional Statistical Methods (Organizer and Chair: Xin Zhang) Location:   Seminar Room 2

8.    CS03 Complex Multivariate Models I (Chair: Daniel Paulin) Location: Seminar Room 3

9.    CS04 Models for Complex Biological Data (Chair: Sanjay Chaudhuri) Location: Seminar Room 4

15:40–16:00

Tea break

16:00–18:00

Parallel sessions

1.    IS03 Computational Econometrics and Empirical Finance (Organizer and Chair: Shih-Feng Huang) Location: UTown Auditorium 2

2.    IS08 Design and Analysis for Stochastic Simulations (Organizer and Chair: Qingpei Hu) Location: LT50

3.    IS17 Young Statisticians Group in IASC (YSG-IASC ) Session (Organizer and Chair: Han-Ming Wu) Location: LT51

4.    IS20 New Challenges in Financial Data (Organizer and Chair: Yingying Li) Location: LT52

5.    IS26 Frontiers in Statistical Genomics (Organizer and Chair:   Hsin-Chou Yang) Location: Stephen Riady Global Learning Room

6.    IS38 Risk Analytics (Organizer and Chair: Stefan Lessmann) Location: Seminar Room 1

7.    IS44 Covariance Computation (Organizer and Chair: Sanjay Chaudhuri) Location: Seminar Room 2

8.    CS05 Robust Modelling and High-dimensional Data I (Chair: David Nott) Location: Seminar Room 3

9.    CS06 Markov Chain Monte Carlo Methods (Chair: Ajay Jasra) Location: Seminar Room 4

19:00–21:00

Local tour in Singapore Night Safari (by registration)

 

Program on 18 December 2015

9:00-10:00

Plenary Talk 2

Chair: Ajay JASRA

Associate Professor, Department of Statistics and Applied Probability, National University of Singapore

 

On a New Class of Pseudo-Marginal Algorithms

Arnaud DOUCET

Professor, Department of Statistics, Oxford University

 

Location: UTown Auditorium 2

10:00-10:20

Tea break

10:20–12:20

Parallel sessions

1.    IS14 Inference and Computation of Big Data in Complex Systems (Organizer and Chair: Yumou Qiu) Location: UTown Auditorium 2

2.    IS24 Functional Data Analysis and Its Applications (Organizer and Chair: Ci-Ren Jiang) Location: LT50

3.    IS28 Statistical Methods for Intractable Likelihood Functions (Organizer and Chair: Robert Kohn) Location: LT51

4.    IS31 Circulant Orthogonal Arrays: Structure and Applications to fMRI Experiments (Organizer and Chair: Yuan-Lung Lin) Location: LT52

5.    IS36 Data Representation for Analyzing Big Data (Organizer and Chair: Junji Nakano) Location: Stephen Riady Global Learning Room

6.    IS37 Interpreting the Consumer: From Communication to Customization (Organizer: Tim Banks, Chair: Whye Loon Tung) Location: Seminar Room 1

7.    IS45 Machine Learning and Statistical Signal Processing (Organizer: Su-Yun Huang, Chair: I-Ping Tu) Location: Seminar Room 2

8.    CS07 Robust Modelling and High-dimensional Data II (Chair: Alex Beskos) Location: Seminar Room 3

9.    CS08 Statistical Methodology I (Chair: Fah Fatt Gan) Location: Seminar Room 4

12:20–13:30

Lunch buffet / Poster Session

13:30–15:30

Parallel sessions

1.    IS04 Computation-based Statistical Process Control (Organizer and Chair: Changliang Zou) Location: UTown Auditorium 2

2.    IS07 Recent Advances in Longitudinal Data Analysis (Organizer and Chair: Xingqiu Zhao) Location: LT50

3.    IS10 New Developments in Financial Time Series Analysis (Organizer: Cathy W.S. Chen, Chair: Philip L.H. Yu) Location: LT51

4.    IS29 Theoretical Foundation of Big Data (Organizer: Guang Cheng. Chair: Jialiang Li) Location: Stephen Riady Global Learning Room

5.    ISBIS Invited Session: Innovative Statistical Methods in Business and Industry (Organizer and Chair: Yuli Hong) Location: LT52

6.    CS09 Semiparametric methods (Chair: Scott Sisson) Location: Seminar Room 2

7.    CS10 Complex Multivariate Models II (Chair: Hongmei Zhang) Location: Seminar Room 3

8.    CS11 Exploratory and Graphical Methods (Chair: Alex Thiery) Location: Seminar Room 4

15:30–15:50

Tea break

15:50–17:50

Parallel sessions

1.    IS05 Machine Learning in Bioinformatics and Biological Data (Organizer and Chair:   Yuan-chin Ivan Chang) Location: UTown Auditorium 2

2.    IS06 New Developments in Nonparametric Approaches to Analyzing High-dimensional and/or Functional Data (Organizer and Chair: Naisyin Wang) Location: LT50

3.    IS15 New Trends and Approaches for High-dimensional and Complex Situations (Organizer: Yuichi Mori, Chair: Masahiro Kuroda) Location: LT51

4.    IS18 High Dimension Hypothesis Testing, Change Point, Variable Selection with Categorical Variables (Organizer and Chair: Guangming Pan) Location: LT52

5.    IS22 Advanced Statistical Parametric Analysis (Organizer: Jialiang Li, Chair: Binyan Jiang) Location: Seminar Room 1

6.    IS30 Nature-Inspired Meta-heuristic Approaches and Their Applications in Designs of Experiments (Organizer and Chair: Frederick Kin Hing Phoa) Location: Seminar Room 2

7.    IS32 Statistical Methods and Applications (Organizer and Chair: Shaoli Wang) Location: Seminar Room 3

8.    IS46 Analysis and Applications of Omics Data (Organizer and Chair: Hsuan-Yu Chen) Location: Stephen Riady Global Learning Room

9.    CS12 Statistical Methodology II (Chair: Dacheng Chen) Location: Seminar Room 4

19:00–22:00

Conference banquet at Chijmes Hall (by registration)

 

Program on 19 December 2015

9:00–11:00

Parallel sessions

1.    IS02 Theoretical and Computational Developments for Statistical Inference for Stochastic Processes (Organizer and Chair: Kengo Kamatani) Location: UTown Auditorium 2

2.    IS19 Distance and Subspace Learning, Interaction Screening (Organizer and Chair: Zheng Tracy Ke) Location: LT52

3.    IS21 Applications of Memetic and Metaheuristic Algorithms for Solving Biomedical Problems (Organizer and Chair: Weng Kee Wong) Location: Seminar Room 4

4.    IS25 Model Specification and Selection (Organizer: I-Ping Tu, Chair: Su-Yun Huang) Location: LT50

5.    IS33 Correlated Data and Financial Time Series (Organizer and Chair: Zhen Pang) Location: LT51

6.    IS42 Precision Medicine: From Benchside To Bedside (Organizer and Chair: Ying Yuan) Location: Stephen Riady Global Learning Room

7.    IS43 Emerging Areas in Applied Statistics (Organizer: Smarajit Bose, Chair: Chun-Houh Chen) Location: Seminar Room 1

8.    CS13 Statistical Modelling I (Chair: Zhou Yan) Location: Seminar Room 2

11:00-11:20

Tea break

11:20–12:20

Plenary Talk 3

Chair: Ching-Shui CHENG

Distinguished Research Fellow and Director, Academia Sinica

 

Big Data, Google and Disease Detection: The Statistical Story

Samuel KOU

Professor, Department of Statistics, Harvard University

 

Location: UTown Auditorium 2

12:20–12:40

Closing Ceremony

Ying CHEN

Associate Professor, Department of Statistics and Applied Probability, National University of Singapore

Co-chair of International Organizing Committee for IASC-ARS2015

 

Message from the Chairperson Elect of IASC-ARS

Jung Jin LEE

Professor of Statistics, Department of Statistics and Actuarial Science, Soongsil University, Korea

Chairperson Elect of IASC-ARS

 

Welcome message to IASC-ARS 2017

Ciprian Doru GIURCANEANU

Senior lecturer in Statistics, Department of Statistics, University of Auckland

12:40-14:00

Farewell lunch